Tag Archives: 35th Japan Academy Prize

35th Japan Academy Prize Winners Announced

The winners of the 35th Japan Academy Prize were announced on Monday, with the exception of the “Best” awards in each of the main categories. Those will be revealed during the official awards ceremony on March 2nd.

“Youkame no Semi,” directed by Narushima Izuru, received the most honors, with a total of 13 awards in 12 categories. Sugita Shigemichi’s “Saigo no Chushingura” was close behind with 12 awards in 12 categories, as was Mitani Koki’s “Suteki na Kanashibari” with 10 awards in 10 categories.

The winners are:

Picture of the Year

Oshika-mura Soudouki

Saigo no Chushingura

Suteki na Kanashibari

Tantei wa Bar ni Iru

Youkame no Semi

Animation of the Year

K-On!

Kokurikozaka Kara

Tezuka Osamu no Buddha: Akai Sabaku yo! Utsukushiku

Tofu Kozo

Meitantei Conan: Chinmoku no Quarter

Director of the Year

Sakamoto Junji (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Shindo Kaneto (Ichimai no Hagaki)

Sugita Shigemichi (Saigo no Chushingura)

Narushima Izuru (Youkame no Semi)

Mitani Koki (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Screenplay of the Year

Arai Haruhiko / Sakamoto Junji (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Okudera Satoko (Youkame no Semi)

Tanaka Yozo (Saigo no Chushingura)

Kosawa Ryota / Suto Yasushi (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Mitani Koki (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Oizumi Yo (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Sakai Masato (Bushi no Kakeibo)

Harada Yoshio (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Miura Tomokazu (RAILWAYS: Ai wo Tsutaerarenai Otonatachi e)

Yakusho Koji (Saigo no Chushingura)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Inoue Mao (Youkame no Semi)

Nagasawa Masami (Moteki)

Nakatani Miki (Hankyu Densha: Katamichi 15 Fun no Kiseki)

Fukatsu Eri (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Miyazaki Aoi (Tsure ga Utsu ni Narimashite)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Iseya Yusuke (Ashita no Joe)

Kishibe Ittoku (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Sato Koichi (Saigo no Chushingura)

Denden (Tsumetai Nettaigyo)

Matsuda Ryuhei (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Aso Kumiko (Moteki)

Koike Eiko (Youkame no Semi)

Nagasaku Hiromi (Youkame no Semi)

Mitsushima Hikari (Ichimei)

Miyamoto Nobuko (Hankyu Densha: Katamichi 15 Fun no Kiseki)

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Ike Yoshihiro (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Iwasaki Taisei (Moteki)

Ogino Kiyoko (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Kako Takashi (Saigo no Chushingura)

Yasukawa Goro (Youkame no Semi)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Kasamatsu Norimichi (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Naganuma Mutsuo (Saigo no Chushingura)

Fujiishi Osamu (Gaku)

Fujisawa Masakazu (Youkame no Semi)

Yamamoto Hideo (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

Iwashita Kazuhiro (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Miyanishi Takaaki (Saigo no Chushingura)

Kawabe Takayuki (Gaku)

Kanazawa Masao (Youkame no Semi)

Ono Akira (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction

Kondo Nariyuki (Bushi no Kakeibo)

Taneda Yohei (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Nishioka Yoshinobu / Harada Tetsuo (Saigo no Chushingura)

Hayashida Yuji (Ichimei)

Matsumoto Chie (Youkame no Semi)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Recording

Segawa Tetsuo (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Tamura Chiaki / Murozono Tsuyoshi (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Terui Yasumasa (Oshika-mura Soudouki)

Nakamichi Toyotaka / Segawa Tetsuo (Saigo no Chushingura)

Fujimoto Kenichi (Youkame no Semi)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

Ishida Yusuke (Moteki)

Ueno Soichi (Suteki na Kanashibari)

Nagata Chizuko (Saigo no Chushingura)

Sanjo Chise (Youkame no Semi)

Tadano Shinya (Tantei wa Bar ni Iru)

Outstanding Foreign Language Film

The King’s Speech

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

The Social Network

Black Swan

Moneyball

Rookie of the Year

Kumada Sea (Saya Zamurai)

Sakuraba Nanami (Saigo no Chushingura)

Watanabe Konomi (Youkame no Semi)

Kamiji Yusuke (Manzai Gang)

Kora Kengo (Keibetsu)

Nomi Takaaki (Saya Zamurai)

Hasegawa Hiroki (Second Virgin)

Special Award from the Chairman

Okada Shigeru (producer, died May 9, 2011)

Sano Takeji (lighting, died March 4, 2011)

Takamine Hideko (actress, died December 28, 2010)

Harada Yoshio (actor, died July 19, 2011)

Morita Yoshimitsu (director, died December 26, 2011)

Special Award from the Association

Goshozono Hisatoshi (large props)